VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), substituted “administered by the Secretary” for “administered by the Veterans’Administration”.

Pub. L. 102–40, § 402(d)(1), substituted “5106” for “3006”.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” before “the burden”.

Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), substituted “Department” for “Veterans’ Administration”.

Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), substituted “administered by the Secretary” for “administered by the Veterans’

Administration”.

Effective Date of 2000 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–475, § 7, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2099, provided that:38 USC 5107

NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 5, 2009 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).

- 2 -

“(a) In General.—Except as specifically provided otherwise, the provisions of section 5107 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 4 of this Act, apply to any claim—

“(1) filed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 9, 2000]; or

“(2) filed before the date of the enactment of this Act and not final as of that date.