VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] For the purposes of this chapter—
      (1) The term “disability” means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.
      (A) facilities over which the Secretary has direct jurisdiction;
      (B) Government facilities for which the Secretary contracts; and
    2. public or private facilities at which the Secretary provides recreational activities for patients receiving care under section <a href=http://www.law.corne...t/38/1710">1710 of this title.”

    Source 38 USC 1701 and this is within M21-1MR as well. It can be googled.

    It pays to post Section 1151, 38 USC again as to how the contractual aspect of medical care kicks in to 1151 claims:

    38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 2002 & Supp. 2009) provides, in relevant

    part, that:

    "(a) compensation under this chapter and dependency and

    indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of . . .

    [38 U.S.C.] shall be awarded for a qualifying additional

    disability or a qualifying death of a Veteran in the same

    manner as if such additional disability or death were

    service-connected. For purposes of this section, a

    disability or death is a qualifying additional disability

    or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the

    result of the Veteran's willful misconduct and-

    (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care,

    medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished

    the Veteran under any law administered by the Secretary,

    either by a Department employee or in a Department

    facility as defined in § 1701(3)(A) of . . . [38 U.S.C.],

    and the proximate cause of the disability or death was-

    (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error

    in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of

    the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or

    surgical treatment, or examination; or

    (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable "

    Source 38 USC 1151.

    I saw a potential that your husband's SC 20% residuals of GSW could have been a contributing factor to his stroke ,if it had possibly caused a clot to form and travel to his brain, or due to his Atrial fibrillation.