VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] This Federal Circuit Court has limited jurisdiction in reviewing the decisions of the CAVC. Their authority is limited to deciding all relevant questions of law, including matters of statutory interpretation.   See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1).   We can set aside a regulation or interpretation of a regulation relied upon by the CAVC that we find to be "(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;  (B) contrary to constitutional right, privilege, or immunity;  © in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or in violation of a statutory right;  or (D) without observance of procedure required by law."  Id. In general, however, this court may not review factual determinations or the application of a specific set of facts to a law or regulation.   See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2);  Anglin v. West, 203 F.3d 1343, 1345 (Fed.Cir.2000).

The Federal Circuit Court also has authority to review decisions of the Veterans Court regarding the "validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof" and to "interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision." 38 U.S.C. § 7292©; see Flores v. Nicholson, 476 F.3d 1379, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2007). [They] review the interpretation of statutory provisions without deference. Stanley v. Principi, 283 F.3d 1350, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Howard v. Gober, 220 F.3d 1341, 2007-7306 4 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2000).