VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Ask Your VA Claims Question  

 Read Current Posts 

  Read Disability Claims Articles 
View All Forums | Chats and Other Events | Donate | Blogs | New Users |  Search  | Rules 

  • homepage-banner-2024-2.png

  • donate-be-a-hero.png

  • 0

The Application Of Precedential Decisions Of The Cavc And The Federal Circuit

Rate this question


rakkwarrior

Question

In preparing a case to be submitted to the Board of Veterans' Appeals (BVA or Board), one must consider the application and discussion of standing Court precedents. Specifically, pursuant to Title 38 U.S.C. §7104© "The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department."

The Board's mission, as set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7101(a), is "to conduct hearings and consider and dispose of appeals properly before the Board in a timely manner."