VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] presumptions and that these standards apply unless a statute or another

regulation specifically provides otherwise. For example, 38 U.S.C. 1111

requires "clear and unmistakable evidence'' that an injury or disease

existed before acceptance and enrollment for service and was not

aggravated by service to rebut the presumption that a veteran was in

sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service.

Accordingly the default standard in Sec. 5.3(b) for rebutting a

presumption would not apply because there is a statute that

specifically provides another standard.

Proposed Sec. 5.3(b) addresses the default standard for proving a

specific fact or facts material to the determination of a claim. The

relevant statute, 38 U.S.C. 5107(b), specifies that in cases where

"there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence

regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, [VA]

shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.'' This language

has been interpreted to mean, essentially, that when there is a balance

of evidence for and against the existence of a fact, and proof of that

fact would support a veteran's claim, VA must consider the fact proven.