VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 38 U.S.C. 5107(b) (then 3007(b)) is ``* * * more

qualitative than quantitative; it is one not capable of measurement

with mathematical precision and certitude. Equal weight is not accorded

to each piece of material contained in a record; every item of evidence

does not have the same probative value.'' Judgments must be made * *

*.'' Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. at 57. While this remark was made in the

context of an exposition of the equipoise standard, we believe it is

also applicable to the evaluation of evidence generally, as we propose

to provide in Sec. 5.3(d).

We propose not to include the fifth sentence of current Sec.

3.102, which states with regard to reasonable doubt that "t is not

a means of reconciling actual conflict or a contradiction in the

evidence.'' The reconciliation of actual conflict between evenly

balanced "positive'' and "negative'' evidence in a manner that favors

the claimant is precisely the function of the equipoise standard. We

therefore propose not to include this sentence because retaining it

would be misleading.