VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Paragraph (b)(2) would require VA to apply the benefit of the doubt

"[w]hen the evidence is in equipoise and the fact or issue to be

proven would support a claim.'' Paragraph (b)(2) would emphasize that

if the evidence is in equipoise and "the fact or issue to be proven

would not support a claim, the matter will not be considered proven.''

Such facts or issues must be established by a preponderance of the

evidence.

Finally, paragraph (b)(2) clarifies that the "benefit of the

doubt applies even in the absence of official records,'' as described

in current Sec. 3.102. This rule is consistent with the statutory

statement of these same principles in 38 U.S.C. 5107(b): "When there

is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding

any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary

shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.''

Proposed paragraph (b)(3) would define the "preponderance of the

evidence'' by stating: "A fact or issue is established by a

preponderance of evidence when the weight of the evidence in support of

that fact or issue is greater than the evidence in opposition to it.''