VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] explicitly imposed a high burden of persuasion on the importer when

mounting a pre-importation challenge to a Customs ruling, and given

that subsection (b) which contains the "clear and convincing''

standard follows subsection (a) in the statute, we find no reason in

the statute or its legislative history to import the clear and

convincing standard from subsection 2639(b) to subsection

2639(a).'').

Accordingly, while Thomas argues that these other statutes

support incorporating a "clear and convincing'' standard into Sec.

105(a), we find the opposite to be correct. Sections 1111 and

1154(b) implicate distinguishable circumstances to justify a

heightened evidentiary standard. Specifically, Sec. 1111 relates to

wartime disability compensation, creating a presumption of soundness

only for veterans found "to have been in sound condition when

examined, accepted, and enrolled for service'' unless there is

"clear and unmistakable evidence'' that the injury existed before

service and was not aggravated by wartime service. Similarly, Sec.

1154 relates to injuries sustained by a "veteran who engaged in

combat with the enemy in active service'' unless service connection