VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] rule has no application; if the veteran establishes a claim by a

fair preponderance of the evidence, the claim will be granted and,

again, the rule has no application; if, however, the play is close,

i.e., "there is an approximate balance of positive and negative

evidence,'' the veteran prevails by operation of 38 U.S.C. 3007(b).

Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. at 55-56.

Turning to the exact language of proposed Sec. 5.3(b), we propose

to define "equipoise'' in paragraph (b)(1). Although the language is

considerably simpler than current Sec. 3.102, the definition of

"equipoise'' that we propose is consistent with the longstanding

explanation of the "reasonable doubt'' doctrine in current Sec. 3.102

concerning "an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence

which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.'' This

proposed definition is that equipoise means that there is "an

approximate balance between the weight of the evidence for and the

weight of the evidence against the truth of the asserted fact, such

that it is as likely as not that the asserted fact is true.''