VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In my BVA award it states:

The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) and

implementing regulations impose obligations on VA to provide

claimants with notice and assistance. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102,

5103, 5103A, 5107, 5126 (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); 38 C.F.R §§

3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a) (2008).

The VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not

aid the appellant in substantiating her claim. Wensch v.

Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see

38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide

assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such

assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"). In view

of the Board's favorable decision in this appeal, further

assistance is unnecessary to aid the appellant in

substantiating her claim.”

You bet it was -I wrote my own little VCAA letter to myself and complied with it.