VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

Guest anfrnkie

i have problems like that to, i just got another ssoc in the ssoc i found a new 38,3;159,i found it to be very helpful 11 41 c might help ,doesn,t hurt to check it out

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I suggest that you read the constructive notice portion of the Bell court decision:

Bell V Derwinski 2 Vet App 1992.

The important constructive rule date is July 21,1992, for any claims filed thereafter.

Also access CUEs at the BVA to see why those that succeeded -did and why those that failed- did-

And use Section 20.1403 (a) (2005),38 CFR to manipulate the specific wording of this reg into the best advantage to support your CUE claim.

In part it states "Generally either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied." from this citation-

They mean VA when they say the Board-All VA regs apply to both-

If the CUE occurred in a BVA decision, the CUE claim is filed with the BVA-if in a RO decision- the CUE is filed with the RO.

There has been much discussion here at hadit due to CUE also.