VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] ● 38 U.S.C. 5103A©

Paragraph (4(i)) states “In a claim for disability compensation, VA will provide a medical examination or obtain a medical opinion based upon a review of the evidence of record if VA determines it is necessary to decide a claim.” Since it is reasonable to assume that the Veterans Administration reviewed lay statements, personnel records, and medical records when it determined conceding my in service stressor was warranted the same evidence should be available to the examiners the Veterans Administration chose.

● §3.2600 Review of benefit claims decisions.

Paragraph (a) states that “The reviewer will consider all evidence of record and applicable law, and will give no deference to the decision being reviewed.” Paragraph © states that “The reviewer may conduct whatever development he or she considers necessary to resolve disagreements in the Notice of Disagreement, consistent with applicable law.” It is reasonable to assert that the reviewer does not have the authority or expertise to address what is arguably a misdiagnosis by the examiners based on a lack of knowledge or indifference to evidence supporting a reasonable doubt.