VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

"I looked at the "new" CFR 38 3.667, and the age 23 max has been deleted, except for accrued benefits, as follows. It looks like the VA made a change in regs, and the dependent benefits do not end at 23, but instead end when the college age kid no longer goes to college. This is consistent with M21:"

I am not sure if the max of age 23 was deleted from CFR 38 3.667, or if it was never there in the first place. I am not sure they have changed the regs. Because the regs concerning the definition of child § 3.57 says "(iii) Who, after reaching the age of 18 years and until completion of education or training (but not after reaching the age of 23 years) is pursuing a course of instruction at an educational institution approved by the Department of Veterans Affairs.

3.667 covers payments based on school attendance, but to get dependent payments based on school attendance (3.667), you would first have to be considered a child (under 38 3.57).