Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] There is a slight inconvenience though... my husband wasn't in Vietnam.

Think Outside the Box!
Link to comment
Share on other sites

http://www.va.gov/vetapp03/Files/0306003.txt

"As explained herein, by

Congressional enactment, June 9, 1998, became the cut-off
date for filing claims based upon the tobacco theory;
tobacco-related claims filed after June 9, 1998, must be
denied as a matter of law under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103 and
38 C.F.R. § 3.300."

Think Outside the Box!
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do want to point out Section §3.300 (a) states, “For claims received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability or death will not be considered service-connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service…”

However, Section §3.300 (b) states,” The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section do not prohibit service connection if:

(1) The disability or death resulted from a disease or injury that is otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated during service.