Jump to content
  • 0

Gout On Left Ankle That Had 10% In 2012


Olivas Luis M

Question

I was assigned 0% SC on my L ankle when I retired in 2005. In 2010, I was awarded 10%, on this ankle for degenerative bone. I have since been diagnosed with GOUT on this ankle. I have had 4 attacks last year that did not let me walk for several days at a time even though my VA PCM prescribed Allopurinol to me. I have had 3 attacks this year already. My question is this, by 38 CFR under code 5002 could I ask to be increased? If so what % should I ask for and do I go to the Dr every time I have a flare up so I get it documented so they see that it did indeed occur?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 1
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Popular Days

Top Posters For This Question

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • HadIt.com Elder

I don't know but if it was me I would appeal. Did you know that if you are having a gout attack not a good idea to take alopurinal as it concentrates the crystals and it can make the attack worse. Talk to your Doctor about it thie is what my Doc at VA told me anyway.

Welcome to Hadit and good luck

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

{terms] and Guidelines