Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (distinguishing between filings by counsel in direct appeals to the Board and assertions of CUE, and holding that filings in direct appeals to the Board must be read liberally, whether filed by counsel or claimant). Massie v. Shinseki, 25 Vet. App. 123, 131 (2011); MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 1.1 (Competence), 1.3 (Diligence); U.S. VET. APP. R. ADM. & PRAC. 4(a) (adopting the Model Rules of Professional Conduct as disciplinary standard for practice). Perfection of an appeal for a claim involving CUE involves the same steps as any other claim. 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(e) ("[CUE claims] shall be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the same manner as any other claim."); see Andre, 301 F.3d at 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (holding that "each 'specific' assertion of CUE constitutes a claim that must be the subject of a decision by the [Board] before the Veterans Court can exercise jurisdiction over it").
The VCAA does not apply to CUE actions. See Livesay v.