VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Criteria:

"b. Exercise prudent judgment and refer to 38 CFR 3.327(b) in determining the need for review examination. It is the policy of VBA to request future examinations only when absolutely necessary, and every effort should be made to limit cases where future examinations are requested. Consider whether the Veteran’s current condition is an acute exacerbation the Veteran is still recuperating following hospitalization, and/or
improvement or recovery can be anticipated. Important: Medical evidence from any of the sources listed in 38 CFR 3.326(b) and (c) may satisfy the need for reexamination."

So the VBA policy is to do RFE only when absolutely necessary. (First point) It also directs that medical records can be requested from the VHA to satisfy 38 CFR 326 as indicated here:

"(b) Provided that it is otherwise adequate for rating purposes, any hospital report, or any examination report, from any government or private institution may be accepted for rating a claim without further examination. However, monetary benefits to a former prisoner of war will not be denied unless the claimant has been offered a complete physical examination conducted at a Department of Veterans Affairs hospital or outpatient clinic.

(c) Provided that it is otherwise adequate for rating purposes, a statement from a private physician may be accepted for rating a claim without further examination."

"Otherwise adequate for rating purposes" can be defined in "M21-1, Part Ill, Subpart iv, Chapter 5, Section A - Principles of
Reviewing Evidence and Decision Making"