Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; 

(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; 

(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or 

(D) without observance of procedure required by law.”

“…There are only two statutorily created exceptions to the rule of finality for veterans claims in §7104(b). Cook v. Principi 318 F.3d 1334, 1337 (Fed.Cir.2002) (en banc). First, under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, "f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156; Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir.1996) ("[T]he Board does not have jurisdiction to consider a claim which it previously adjudicated unless new and material evidence is presented, and before the Board may reopen such a claim, it must so find.").