VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The examiner did not provide a rationale for his conclusion. Addressing the hammer toes claim, the August 2014 VA examiner opined that second-digit hammer toes can be caused by a hallux valgus deformity but did not opine as to whether the hammer toes were, in fact, caused by the hallux valgus. Therefore, the Veteran should be scheduled for an examination by a podiatrist."

https://www.va.gov/vetapp16/files4/1632025.txt

The case cites 38 USC 1111. Here it is :

 

"For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.

(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 311; renumbered § 1111 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)"
 
This is why C & P exams are done by contracted medical people wth NO expertise in the basis of the claim.
And this is why the VA is able to deny so many claims.