VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Response from NVLSP- I suggest all read the pdf carefully- there seems to be a DIC change as well----I have no time yet to read the whole thing.

"Hi Berta,

It’s good to hear from you. I’m not working on the Haisley lawsuit, but I know it involves the issue of CUE in Blue Water Navy cases. However, I believe it is more generally a challenge to the VA’s new CUE regulation, which went into effect on February 19, 2019, with the other changes to the VA claims and appeals system. I think our lawsuit is a challenge to 38 C.F.R. 3.105(a)(1)(iv), which states: "Clear and unmistakable error does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to the decision being challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation." You can find the change to the regulation on page 31 of this pdf from the Federal Register: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2019-01-18/pdf/2018-28350.pdf.

Sincerely,
Rick"

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment