Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I am thinking it would be 8/23/2019. They gave the effective date of 7/2/2019 the date of the BVA grant. The BVA said they were deciding the case denied on 3/2016.
The effective date of this grant is July 2, 2019. Service connection has been established from the day VA received your claim. When a claim of service connection is received more than one year after discharge from active duty, the effective date is the date VA received the claim. (38 C.F.R. §3.400)
38 CFR § 3.400 states in part:
"General. Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later."