VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] If not, then this is the reason why VA denied the claim. Judging from the denial letter you posted, the adjudicator gave "substantial weight to the VA examiner" and completely rejected Dr. Anise's medical opinion.

Dr. Anise also states the following:

"Medical research clearly shows that soldiers are especially susceptible to osteoarthritis after discharge from the service and that osteoarthritis may manifest itself many years after the initial injury."

Here, Dr. Anise should have cited the following: "38 CFR 3.303(d) Post service Initial Diagnosis of Disease." FYI, see below:

"(d) Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service. Presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed when the evidence warrants direct service connection. The presumptive provisions of the statute and Department of Veterans Affairs regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid."

Moreover, medical literature is typically general in nature and should be "supplementary to your medical evidence" to strengthen the merits of your claim.