VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] “a lifelong pattern of action or behavior,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c), and which is recognized as a disorder having its onset in childhood or adolescence and persisting in a stable form over time.  DSM-IV at 632.  In view of the foregoing, we conclude that the phrase “become antisocial” as used in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a) refers to the development of behavior which is hostile or harmful to others in a manner which deviates sharply from the social norm and which is not attributable to a personality disorder.

14.  The final issue raised by the request for opinion concerns the reference in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a) to such departure “from the accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education [a person] belongs” so as to render the person unable to adapt “to the social customs of the community in which he resides.”