VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The BVA also concluded that the evidence did not demonstrate that the appellant was insane at the time of commission of the offenses resulting in discharge.  The CVA vacated the BVA’s conclusion on the issue of insanity and remanded the case for consideration of a report of a post-service psychiatric examination.

2.  In order to qualify for veterans’ benefits, a for-
mer servicemember must demonstrate that he or she is a “veteran” within the meaning of the veterans’ benefit statutes.  A “veteran” is defined by 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.”  A discharge from service under other-than-honorable conditions, issued because of willful and persistent misconduct, will be considered to have been issued under dishonorable conditions, 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(d)(4), and bars entitlement to veterans’ benefits.