VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] (2)  How significantly must an individual’s behavior deviate from his or her “normal method of behavior” for the person to be considered insane under 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a)?  Is this a purely subjective standard?

(3)  What is the meaning of the phrase “interferes with the peace of society,” and to what extent must an individual “interfere” with society’s peace to meet the definition of insane?

(4)  What is the meaning of the phrase “become antisocial” as used in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a)?  

(5)  Are the “accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education he belongs,” as referred to in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a), necessarily identical with the “social customs of the community in which he resides?”  If not, must an individual both deviate from the standards of his community of “birth and education” as well as be unable to adapt in order to further adjust “to the