VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] • homepage-banner-2024-2.png

  • donate-be-a-hero.png

  • 0

How Do I Request Earlier Effective Date Due to VA Policy Change (Increase in Minimum Rating)?

Rate this question


marathonjon

Question

The VA changed the minimum rating for painful motion of the shoulder from 10 to 20% on 23 May 2016. I only just found about it this year. I requested that they change my rating via a claim for an increase in benefits, which the VA granted, but they made the effective date the same as my file date (31 March 2020).

According to 38 CFR §3.114(a)(3): "If a claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of receipt of such request.” Therefore, my effective date should be March 31, 2019. How do I request this earlier effective date? I searched these forums but can't find anything that's applicable.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Moderator

Im sorry, I did not see this question from August, 2020.  To appeal to the BVA you can find the directions, here.  Essentially, they suggest the 21-0958 form, which is available online to download and fill out.  (Be careful of companies that place ads there and want to charge you for it, you can just fill it out from the VA website)

https://www.bva.va.gov/docs/Pamphlets/How-Do-I-Appeal-Booklet--508Compliance.pdf

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

You stated:

"According to 38 CFR §3.114(a)(3): "If a claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of receipt of such request.” Therefore, my effective date should be March 31, 2019. How do I request this earlier effective date? I searched these forums but can't find anything that's applicable."