VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
  • HadIt.com Elder

I also stumble up-on this in-part of 

               United States Court of Appeals  No. 04-064                     Decided March 23-2006

 

                                                                      Robert L Howell (Appellant )

                                                                                 v

                                                                    R James Nicholson  (Appelle)

 

B. Permanently Housebound Status – 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) SMC-HB benefits will be paid to a veteran who, "by reason of such veteran's service connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(i)(2). The term "permanently housebound" is further defined as being "substantially confined to such veteran's house . . . or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout the veteran's lifetime." Id. The term "substantially confined" is not defined by statute or regulation. See id. B

Edited by Buck52
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

The regulation is quite clear.