!! Advice given is in no way a substitute for consulting with a competent Veterans law firm, such as one on the NOVA advocate website !! ×
[…] • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

 

https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/3967/text?r=61&s=1

It contains this:    YIPPEE!!!!!!! and I hope it intends that provision to fall under Nehmer.

It also contains other GREAT  stuff to help vets, but I dont have time to read it-yet-

  • Expand Agent Orange exposure & add hypertension and MGUS to the list of presumptions

As to the burn pit issue:

"§ 1120. Presumption of service connection for certain diseases associated with exposure to burn pits and other toxins

“(a) Presumption Of Service Connection.—For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title, a disease specified in subsection (b) becoming manifest in a covered veteran shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated during active military, naval, or air service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service."

And under Reealuation:

“(a) Reevaluation.—Except as provided in subsection (b), whenever a law, including through a regulation or Federal court decision, establishes or modifies a presumption of service connection, the Secretary shall—