VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 3. The VA committed CUE by terminating my PTSD rating in 1990 or 91.

4. The VA committed CUE by failing to adjudicate and award me TDIU or IU as an implied claim for IU based upon all the medical evidence in my VA and Army medical records.

The great Court agreed only with my #4 CUE contention and remanded my claim back to VARO for a P&T TDIU adjudication which they did. They said this was a due process error on part of VARO and also stated the BVA failed to read my CUE and TDIU claim in a sympathetic  manner as a pro se self represented veteran claimant according to Roberson v Principe.

38 CFR 3.105 Revision of Decision (CUE) definition.

"Definition of clear and unmistakable error. A clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable. Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before VA, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied."

Edited by Dustoff 11
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
On 4/5/2022 at 10:26 AM, Dustoff 11 said:

4. The VA committed CUE by failing to adjudicate and award me TDIU or IU as an implied claim for IU based upon all the medical evidence in my VA and Army medical records.

The great Court agreed only with my #4 CUE contention and remanded my claim back to VARO for a P&T TDIU adjudication which they did. They said this was a due process error on part of VARO and also stated the BVA failed to read my CUE and TDIU claim in a sympathetic  manner as a pro se self represented veteran claimant according to Roberson v Principe.

38 CFR 3.105 Revision of Decision (CUE) definition.

"Definition of clear and unmistakable error. A clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable. Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before VA, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied."

I really should have considered filing a CUE, because I had the same circumstance. Instead of filing a CUE I filed the original TDIU claim form, wiping out my effective date for large back pay. Everyone I talked to said "no you need to file the form."