Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Specifically, he alleges that VA failed to exercise the degree of care that would have been expected of a reasonable health care provider. B. Duty To Assist and Comply With Remand Orders The parties agree that the Board committed error when it decided his claims without obtaining treatment records from the Grand Junction, Colorado, VA medical center (VAMC) for the period prior to 1999. Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 24-27; Secretary's Br. at 6-12. The Secretary has a duty to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claim. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1). The Secretary's duty to assist includes making "reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records . . . that the claimant adequately identifies to the Secretary and authorizes the Secretary to obtain." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(1); see Moore v. Shinseki, 555 F.3d 1369, 1372-75 (Fed. Cir. 2009). If the records are maintained by a Federal department or agency, "efforts to obtain those records shall continue until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e) (2010). If the Secretary is unable to obtain those records after making reasonable efforts to do so, the Secretary must provide notice of that fact to the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e).