Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the Board stated that "the veteran's service treatment records have been associated with the claims file as have relevant post-service private and VA medical treatment records." R. at 8. II. ANALYSIS A. Entitlement to VA Benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151, a veteran may be compensated for a "qualifying additional disability" that was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and that is actually and proximately caused by VA hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished by VA. 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.361 (2010) (implementing regulation).1 Section 1151 awards compensation for "qualifying additional disability" in the same manner as if such additional disability were service connected." "To determine whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the . . . . medical or surgical treatment . . . upon which the claim is based to the veteran's condition after such . . . treatment." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(b) (2010).