VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] DIRECTIVE 1046, Veterans Health Administration Transmittal Sheet, Washington, DC 20420 April 23, 2014, DISABILITY EXAMINATIONS, (4) Addressing disability examination requests as follows: (d) If an in-person examination is to be conducted, the VA medical facility staff is responsible for scheduling the examination in a manner most accommodating, when feasible, to the examinee Another: 38 CFR Sec. 3.655, TITLE 38--PENSIONS, BONUSES, AND VETERANS' RELIEF, CHAPTER I--DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, PART 3—ADJUDICATION, Subpart A— Pension, Compensation, and Dependency and Indemnity Compensation, Sec. 3.655 Failure to report for Department of Veterans Affairs examination, (a) General. (My "JUST CAUSE" claim) “Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc. Another: (my PTSD Claim New/Material) from VHA DIRECTIVE 1046 dated: April 23, 2014, 38 CFR 3.156 - New and material evidence. (a) General. A claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evidence.