Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Such a refusal in light of § 4004(a),©,(d)(1) is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion," and "not in accordance with law," and must be set aside as such. 38 U.S.C. § 4061 (a)(3) (1988). We therefore vacate the BVA decision in this matter and remand this case back to the BVA for a determination by it (or the agency of original jurisdiction) which takes into account the condition of the right knee.

the regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (1989) states: Disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.

The regulation pretty much explains itself. All you have to do is show the medical evidence to support it.

Jim S. :rolleyes:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was on Oxycotin and Oxycodone but they have made all but a few veterans, here at K. C. switch to another pain drug.