Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Such a refusal in light of § 4004(a),©,(d)(1) is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion," and "not in accordance with law," and must be set aside as such. 38 U.S.C. § 4061 (a)(3) (1988). We therefore vacate the BVA decision in this matter and remand this case back to the BVA for a determination by it (or the agency of original jurisdiction) which takes into account the condition of the right knee.

the regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (1989) states: Disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.

Thank you Jim S. for this information. I will send it to my attorney and see what he has to say about it. When I refured DVA, I should have said VARO. One question.