VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 12. John 999

    I am rescinding what I noted regarding total disability based on unemployability ratings being reduced on account of failure to return prescribed forms. I have reviewed the legislative history of the issue and the VAOGPREC Opinion 31-90 and will be writing a request for administrative review in regard to some recent practices by the VARO's. Thank you for compelling me look into this.

    VA General Counsel Opinion 31-90 states, The first sentence of the current section 110 of title 38, upon whose protective provisions the veteran relies, had its origin with Pub.L. No. 83- 311 (68 Stat. 29), and became effective March 17, 1954. This act provided that:

    "... a rating of total disability or permanent total disability which has been made for compensation, pension, or insurance purposes under laws administered by the Veterans Administration, and which has been continuously in force for twenty or more years shall not be reduced thereafter, except upon a showing that such

    rating was based on fraud."