VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Under existing laws, veterans who have a total or permanent total disability rating based on conditions other than disabilities resulting from blindness or anatomical losses are apprehensive that an examination ordered at some future date may not adequately represent their true condition of health and that, as a result of such examination, a reduction in rating may cause them to lose the benefits provided for such total or permanent total disability."

    Protection was extended to less than total ratings under § 110 by Pub.L. No. 445, 88th Congress (78 Stat. 464) approved August 19, 1964, which provided that:

    "A disability which has been continuously rated at or above any percentage for twenty or more years for compensation purposes under laws administered by the Veterans' Administration shall not thereafter be rated at less than such percentage, except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud."