VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Service Connection

    Title 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (formerly § 311) provides:

    For the purposes of section 310 [basic entitlement to service connection] of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.

    (Emphasis added.) Title 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1990) further addresses this presumption and provides that "only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted." Under these provisions, a veteran is entitled to service connection for a disease present in service unless the disease was noted in an examination report at the time of entrance into service or clear and unmistakable evidence shows that the veteran's disease pre-existed service and was not