VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] There is no evidence of record, however, that DJD was present prior to service and, thus, no support exists for the BVA's assertion. See Colvin v. Derwinski, U.S. Vet. App. No. 90-196, slip op. at 6 (Mar. 8, 1991). In addition, while the BVA did not address the issue of the presumption as it relates to the thoracic spine, there, again, is no evidence in the record that DJD was present prior to service.

    Lastly, with respect to the right foot, for injuries and diseases which preexisted service, 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (formerly 353) provides:

    A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.

    The "natural progress of the disease" criterion contained in § 353 is amplified in 38 C.F.R. § 3.306© (1990):