VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] and concluded as a matter of law:

    1. Residuals of a fracture of the right foot clearly and unmistakably preexisted peacetime service; the presumption of soundness is rebutted.

    2. Residuals of a right foot fracture were not aggravated by peacetime service.

    3. The schedular criteria for a rating in excess of 10 percent for degenerative arthritis of the right knee and degenerative joint disease of the lumbar spine have not been met.

    Id. at 6-7 (emphasis added). Appellant subsequently appealed to this Court.

    II

    Service Connection

    Title 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (formerly § 311) provides:

    For the purposes of section 310 [basic entitlement to service connection] of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.

    (Emphasis added.) Title 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1990) further addresses this presumption and provides that "only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted."