VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] He stated that the incisional hernia was a residual of the surgery. He stated that an incisional hernia is a relative common complication of abdominal or flank surgery and is not an unforeseeable consequence of the surgery performed. He stated further that the claimed conditions were not the result of carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment or similar fault on the part of the VA in providing care. ANSWER: 38 U.S.C. 1151 also provides: “Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, [or] medical or surgical treatment, . . . and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to . . . such veteran, disability . . . compensation . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, [or] aggravation . . . were service-connected.”