VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 AMC: In the absence of evidence showing that the claimed incisional hernia is the result of carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment or similar instance of fault on the part of the VA medical center is not a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the treatment, entitlement to compensation under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1151 must be denied. ANSWER: As provided earlier, 38 U.S.C. 1151 states compensation “shall be awarded” “where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, [or] medical or surgical treatment, . . . and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to . . . such veteran, disability . . . compensation . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, [or] aggravation . . . were service-connected.” Veteran's Statement: The remanded issue of the TDIU is still unresolved.