Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] These decisions must contain clear analysis and succinct but complete explanations. A bare conclusory statement, without both supporting analysis and explanation, is neither helpful to the veteran, nor "clear enough to permit effective judicial review", nor in compliance with statutory requirements.

Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 57.

"A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation." 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(a). "Rating agencies have sole authority to make official determinations of competency and incompetency for" VA purposes. 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(:unsure:. Further, section 3.353(d) states that "[w]here reasonable doubt arises regarding a beneficiary's mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including the disbursement of funds without limitation, such doubt will be resolved in favor of competency (see [38 C.F.R.] § 3.102 on reasonable doubt)." The Board concluded in its decision that the appellant was mentally incompetent based on the "preponderance" of the evidence. See R. at 7.