Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] See R. at 7.

Under section 3.353(d) there is a presumption of competency where there is reasonable doubt regarding a beneficiary's mental capacity. Such doubt will be resolved in favor of competency. The appellant is correct that the Board did not discuss this presumption, but his argument fails to recognize the special meaning of reasonable doubt that is found in § 3.102. See Secretary's Motion (Sec. Mot.) at 7-8.

The appellant's sole argument is that the Board failed to apply the correct standard of review by failing to consider the presumption of competency under § 3.353(d). Appellant's Mot. at 5-6. Section 3.102 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which is specifically referenced in § 3.353(d), provides:

It is the defined and consistently applied policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad interpretation, consistent, however, with the facts shown in every case. When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim. It is a substantial doubt and one within the range of probability as distinguished from pure speculation or remote possibility. It is not a means of reconciling actual conflict or a contradiction in the evidence. Mere suspicion or doubt as to the truth of any statements submitted, as distinguished from impeachment or contradiction by evidence or known facts, is not justifiable basis for denying the application of the reasonable doubt doctrine if the entire, complete record otherwise warrants invoking this doctrine. The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenuous conditions, and is consistent with the probable results of such known hardships.

38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2003) (emphasis added). For the appellant to receive the presumption of competency, there must be a reasonable doubt, or a proximate balance of positive and negative evidence, as to his mental capacity. Significantly, as stated above, "reasonable doubt" requires "substantial doubt and one within the range of probability." We cannot conclude that the Board erred by not addressing the presumption of competency when the evidence weighs to the contrary.