VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Basic compensation ratings are from 0-100%, rated according to average impairment of earning capacity, then combined using 38 CFR 4.25 which states "results from the consideration of the efficiency of the individual".

Some of us contend, that ratings in excess of 100% are no longer subject 38 CFR 4.25, as 1) it is physically impossible for a human being to have an efficiency less than 0%, 2) no authority (law/regulation) provides for ratings over 100% to be combined. The authority (law/regulation) cited, by VA employees, for the use of 38 CFR 4.25 is 38 CFR 3.321 General Rating Considerations. This specifically defines ratings as such, "The provisions contained in the rating schedule will represent as far as can practicably be determined, the average impairment in earning capacity in civil occupations resulting from disability. (b) Exceptional cases(1) Compensation. Ratings shall be based as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity with the additional provison that the Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience." With the rating defined, we now look at 38 CFR 4.25, which specifically defines what combination ratings are, " results from the consideration of the efficiency of the individual as affected first by the most disabling condition, then by the less disabling condition, then by other less disabling