VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In two of the cases the issue presented was entitlement to service-connection for retinitis pigmentosa, and in the third the issue was entitlement to service- connection for polycystic renal disease. Both diseases are considered by medical authorities to be of familial (or hereditary) origin. In each of the three cases, the disease was first manifested and diagnosed during the individual's military service.

The regulation in question, 38 C.F.R.§ 3.303©, states in pertinent part as follows:

"... Congenital or developmental defects, refractive error of the eye, personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation."

In the Schedule for Rating Disabilities, at 38 C.F.R. § 4.9, the same principle is set forth but with some variation in language: