Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] the temporary ratings authorized by these paragraphs do not constitute regular schedular ratings in the ordinary sense but rather the granting of a monetary benefit for a specified period of hospitalization or convalescence, at the expiration of which the veterans concerned revert to the ratings to which their disabilities entitle them under the 1945 Schedule of Disability Ratings.

Memorandum to Chief Benefits Director, on Interpretation of Pub. L. No. 86-663 (Jan. 25, 1961).

4. VA incorporated this interpretation into its regulation implementing Pub. L. No. 86-663, codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(i), by providing that "the special monthly compensation . . . provided by 38 U.S.C. § [1114](s) is payable where the veteran has a single service-connected disability rated as 100 percent under regular schedular evaluation and" meets other criteria. 27 Fed. Reg. 4739 (1962) (emphasis added).