In the veteran's substantive appeal, submitted in June 2002, the veteran stated that his headaches had been frequent and averaged at least once a month over the last several months. A. Earlier effective date The veteran asserts that he warrants an effective date of March 27, 1997, for the grant of service connection chronic muscle tension headaches because his headaches resulted from the injury in service and that was the date that service connection was granted for his suture laceration. The assignment of effective dates of awards is generally governed by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 (West 2002) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2003). Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date of an award based on an original claim of compensation "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (West 2002).