VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] If, you can direct me to where to research more, I would really appreciate it!!
  6. My PTSD was rated at 70% (not combined), which was used to fulfill the requirement for TDIU. I'm sorry if my original post did not make that clear. I have other disabilities, that combine to an additional 53%. I am waiting on a rating for SLE, and Aid and Attendance. I am going on the contention 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) states: (s) If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, <a name="s_2"> (2) by reason of such veteran’s service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of “permanently housebound” will be considered to have been met when the