Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I certainly will look over the decisions concerning the knee disabilities - since there are records of other veteran's knees in my husband's C-file. But it seems like I wouldn't have a basis to get claims on other issues readjudicated. I don't know. I am interested. But from the case I read so far, it still looks like you would have to show that those records had some affect (or the potential to have some affect) on the decision that was made.
  19. I do want to point out Section §3.300 (a) states, “For claims received by VA after June 9, 1998, a disability or death will not be considered service-connected on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service…” However, Section §3.300 (b) states,” The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section do not prohibit service connection if: (1) The disability or death resulted from a disease or injury that is otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated during service.