Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Subsequently, VA obtained the veteran's service medical records, and service connection of the veteran's death was established by the VA rating board on October 9, 1987. Consistent with the rating board's determination, the surviving spouse was granted DIC benefits effective January 1, 1987. The surviving spouse has appealed to the Board of Veterans' Appeals seeking an earlier effective date for DIC benefits. 3. Turning first to the statute that governs the filing of claims for veterans' benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(B)(1) (formerly § 3001(B)(1)) provides in pertinent part that "a claim by a surviving spouse ... for death pension shall be considered to be a claim for death compensation (or dependency and indemnity compensation)." Implementing regulations at 38 C.F.R. § 3.152(B)(1) contain a virtually identical statement.