Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] We have built our case around evidence that due to the growth rate - the cancer was most likely in place approximately 12 - 15 years before it was detected. The Death Certificate gives approximate interval between onset and death as 8 years. If taken literally - that would take it back to February 1999 - which is within his presumptive period. But I don't think this helps our case as: section §3.307 © states: “No presumptions may be invoked on the basis of advancement of the disease when first definitely diagnosed for the purpose of showing its existence to a degree of 10 percent within the applicable period.” So the 8 year remark might harm more than help - as it doesn't put it within his service time - or account for the slow growth rate. I have no idea where the doctor came up with the time frame - probably from the amount of time he thought my husband had been treated.