Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I know how they weighed medical evidence isn't a cue. But there wasn't any weighing to it. The only medical evidence of record was that which supported that it DID start in the service. Oh..and the symptomology that looked at in retrospect that would show a 10% disability during the presumptive period is only to grant PRESUMPTIVE service connection. Service connection can still be granted by: §3.303(d) clearly states: “Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.” Free
  23. Is showing you were someone's spouse more difficult than getting Service Connected? I sent them the Death Certificate --which listed me as the Surviving Spouse - and a copy of our Marriage License. I am wondering what kind of evidence they need.