VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The law, Title 38 § 5110(a) states that effective dates should be: “Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” VA’s implementing guidelines for the law excerpt provided above, 38 CFR § 3.400, states that effective dates should be: “Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.”