Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] because the July 2002 examination provided to him was conducted by a

physician's assistant, not a physician. The July 2002 VA examination

lists the physician's assistant as the examination provider (R. at 312),

and only her signature is found next to "Provider signature" (R. at 316).

Medical examinations under section 5103A need not be conducted by

physicians. Cox v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 563 (2007). Rather, medical

examinations may be conducted by licensed healthcare professionals

competent to provide diagnoses, statements, or opinions. Id. at 569; see

38 C.F.R. 3.159(a)(1) (2006) (noting that "competent medical evidence

means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education,

training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or

opinions"). A physician's assistant is defined as "one who has been

trained in an accredited program and certified by an appropriate board to

perform certain of a physician's duties, including . . . physical

examination, diagnostic tests, treatment, certain minor surgical