VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION

I. Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000

Initially, the Board notes that while it has considered the

possible application of the Veterans Claims Assistance Act

of 2000, 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102, 5103, 5103A, 5107 (West 2002 &

Supp. 2005) (VCAA), the case of Livesay v. Principi, 15 Vet.

App. 165 (2001) held that the VCAA did not apply to motions

for CUE. Consequently, the Board finds that further

development is not warranted in this matter under the VCAA

or on any other basis.

II. Clear and Unmistakable Error

Rule 1403, which is found at 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403, relates to

what constitutes CUE and what does not, and provides as

follows:

(a) General. Clear and unmistakable error is a very

specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of

fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later

reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds

could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly

different but for the error. Generally, either the correct

facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the

Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at

the time were incorrectly applied.

(B) Record to be reviewed. -- (1) General. Review for clear

and unmistakable error in a prior Board decision must be

based on the record and the law that existed when that

decision was made.

(2) Special rule for Board decisions issued on or after July

21, 1992. For a Board decision issued on or after July 21,

1992, the record that existed when that decision was made

includes relevant documents possessed by the Department of

Veterans Affairs not later than 90 days before such record

was transferred to the Board for review in reaching that

decision, provided that the documents could reasonably be

expected to be part of the record.

© Errors that constitute clear and unmistakable error. To

warrant revision of a Board decision on the grounds of clear

and unmistakable error, there must have been an error in the

Board's adjudication of the appeal which, had it not been

made, would have manifestly changed the outcome when it was

made. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result

would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear

and unmistakable.

(d) Examples of situations that are not clear and

unmistakable error. -- (1) Changed diagnosis. A new medical

diagnosis that "corrects" an earlier diagnosis considered

in a Board decision.

(2) Duty to assist. The Secretary's failure to fulfill the

duty to assist.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's another one:

Citation Nr: 0700732