Although the parties agree that the Secretary's interpretation is reasonable and applicable in this case, they differ on whether this interpretation requires a claimant to be provided a retroactive medical examination, with Mr. Vigil arguing he is so entitled and the Secretary arguing to the contrary. Inasmuch as the parties agree that the Secretary's clarifying statements generally apply in this case, and because we see no reason that they should not, see Tropf v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 317, 320 (2006) ("We review the interpretation of regulations de novo."); see also 38 U.S.C. 7261(a)(1); Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837, 844 (1984) (Court must defer to the agency's interpretation of the statute unless it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with the law"), we will review the Board decision in light of these clarifying statements.