There is, and was at the time, ample authority stating that if the VA intends to withdraw established benefits from a veteran, it has the obligation to honor his due process rights to be heard on the subject. For instance, the provisions of the version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.343© in effect at the time, regarding termination of total disability ratings, as applied to IU ratings, states that the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 are for application. 38 CFR § 3.105(e) covers reduction in evaluations in compensation cases. It reads: Where the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability status is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made, a rating proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons. The beneficiary will be notified at his or her latest address of record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor, and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at their present level. Unless otherwise provided in paragraph (i) of this section, if additional evidence is not received within that period, final rating action will be taken and the award will be reduced or discontinued effective the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5112(b)(6)) Of course nothing of the kind ever occurred in this veteran’s case. The first notification that he ever received that his benefits were going to be reduced was the letter of January 5, 1981. (Exhibit 1). That letter gave him no options other than appeal, which he did. It did not cite the law upon which it purported to act. It did not propose anything. It did not give him any opportunity for the presentation of additional evidence. Since it didn’t inform him of the (il)legal basis for the action, there was no way in which he could have known how to respond. The M21-1 Manual itself sets out details on complying with the due process issues.