VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I'm betting that they will allow you to file for actual retirement after discharge based on the fact that you are still "technically" contractually bound to the military.  I would find it hard to believe that the military would give out money if they had no contractual obligation to the veteran...that would be the VA's responsibility.  Just a guess though:-)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Here, Chambers claims entitlement to military disability pay under 10 U.S.C. § 1201.

Section 1201 provides that upon the Secretary’s determination that a service member is "unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay," the service member may retire for disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (2000).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • HadIt.com Elder
Here, Chambers claims entitlement to military disability pay under 10 U.S.C. § 1201. 

Section 1201 provides that upon the Secretary’s determination that a service member is "unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay," the service member may retire for disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (2000).

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Wings,

This is probably why my SO told me to file for retroactive retirement. I was discharged for medical reason.