C And P Exam - VA Disability Claims Research - VA Disability Community via Hadit.com Jump to content
VA Disability Community via Hadit.com

VA Disability Claims Articles

Ask Your VA Claims Question | Read the LatestSearch | Rules | View All Forums
VA Disability Articles | Chats and Other Events |  Donate  | Blogs | New Users

  • 27-year-anniversary-leaderboard.png

    advice-disclaimer.jpg

  • donate-be-a-hero.png

  • 0

C And P Exam

Rate this question


usmc1979

Question

Hello,

This q is for a friend, He has no computer or computer skills.

He filled a cliam in march this year, it just went from development stage to decision. So after 6 months hes happy its moving foward, The problem is he has not had a c and p exam yet? And is worried about this. Is this bad news?

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 4
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Top Posters For This Question

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

Well, a VA examination is not absolutely required if the medical evidence accompanying the claim is adequate for ratingpurposes per 38 CFR 3.326(a) http://www.benefits....ART3/S3_326.DOC . However, I have seen few claims that did not need a CP&E. Without knowing specifically what the claim is for, that is, the claimed disability and what medical evidence was provided, it's difficult to say whether a CP&E would be helpful.

On the negative side, why would I waste a CP&E slot if there was no way that I could grant the claim? The classic example is when a troop makes an AO related claim but there is no record that the troop was ever in Vietnam; there was no evidence that the troop was otherwise exposed to one of the listed herbicides; there was no evidence that I could grant on a direct basis; and, there was no evidence that I could grant based on the 'normal' presumptive basis. So, if I wouldn't be able to grant, why waste an exam slot?

Finally, I wouldn't necessarily take as gospel everything I read on eBenefits. Just sayin' ...

Hello,

This q is for a friend, He has no computer or computer skills.

He filled a cliam in march this year, it just went from development stage to decision. So after 6 months hes happy its moving foward, The problem is he has not had a c and p exam yet? And is worried about this. Is this bad news?

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • HadIt.com Elder

My experience is no C&P no rating or a denial. They can still require a C&P and I would consider that moving along. The only exception is for someone who just separated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A C&P exam is not done in advance for a Prestabablization rating. There are all kinds of factors that effect whether or not an exam is done. Need more information.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Guidelines and Terms of Use