VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I found out, later, that is not correct.  "FAILURE OF THE VA TO ADJUTICATE", is not CUE, because, even after 10 years or even 50 years, the VA can simply say..."Gee, isnt that backlog awful?  We are working on your claim and a decision is expected "soon"."  The VA has no time limit to process a claim, so, they can just ignore it and it becomes "deemed denied". 

Now, a deemed denial seems to fly in the face of 38 CFR 3.103 (due process).  

I dont know which would be precedent..the CAVC cases which decided deemed denials, or 38 CFR 3.103 which seems to prohibit the practice.  ("Every claimant has the right to written notice of the decision made on his or her claim,." see 38 CFR 3.103)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Broncovet the BVA does not make many legals errors- but when they do , it is often the CAVC that reverses their denial. We have exanples here of that.

I have written 2 Motions to revise under CUE with the BVA.