VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Appellant asserts that 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f)(4) is inconsistent with the statutory scheme, 38 U.S.C.  § 1114(p), as well as the Secretary’s own regulations.  [App. Br. at 30-32]. He argues that Congress did not intend to limit additional compensation for Veterans who did not satisfy the schedular criteria for a 100% rating but nevertheless experience the same disabling effects from their serviceconnected disabilities as veterans rated at a schedular 100%.  Id. at 31. The Secretary respectfully disagrees as discussed below and maintains that 
§ 3.350(f)(4) is a valid regulation consistent with the statutory intent. 
Under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p), in pertinent part, “in the event the veteran’s service-connected disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates prescribed in this section, the Secretary may allow the next higher rate or an intermediate rate …” 38 U.S.C.  § 1114(p).   
The implementing VA regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f)(4), provides for 
“[a]dditional independent 100 percent ratings” explaining that: