VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] § 3.350(f)(4) is a valid regulation consistent with the statutory intent. 
Under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p), in pertinent part, “in the event the veteran’s service-connected disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates prescribed in this section, the Secretary may allow the next higher rate or an intermediate rate …” 38 U.S.C.  § 1114(p).   
The implementing VA regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f)(4), provides for 
“[a]dditional independent 100 percent ratings” explaining that: 
 “[i]n addition to the statutory rates payable under 38 U.S.C. 1114 (l) through (n) and the intermediate or next higher rate provisions outlined above additional single permanent disability independently ratable at 100[%] apart from any consideration of individual unemployability will afford entitlement to the next higher statutory rate under 38 U.S.C. 1114 or if already entitled to an intermediate rate to the next higher intermediate rate, but in no event higher than the rate for (o)…” 
 
38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f)(4).