VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Appellant’s argument that this Court has previously determined that “rated as total” means both a 100% schedular rating and a TDIU rating is not relevant to a determination of the plain meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p) or 38 C.F.R. 
§ 3.350(f)(4).  [App. Br. at 31-32].  As noted above, 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(f)(4) is the Secretary’s exercise of the discretionary authority under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p), which allows the Secretary to grant the next higher or intermediate rate in the event the veteran’s service-connected disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 1114.  Importantly, Congress did not use the phrase 
“rated as total” anywhere in 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p).  Compare 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p) (allowing a higher rate “in the event the veteran’s service-connected disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates prescribed in this section”) with § 1114(s) (permitting compensation “[i]f the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total”].