Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] 19. "I looked at the "new" CFR 38 3.667, and the age 23 max has been deleted, except for accrued benefits, as follows. It looks like the VA made a change in regs, and the dependent benefits do not end at 23, but instead end when the college age kid no longer goes to college. This is consistent with M21:" I am not sure if the max of age 23 was deleted from CFR 38 3.667, or if it was never there in the first place. I am not sure they have changed the regs. Because the regs concerning the definition of child § 3.57 says "(iii) Who, after reaching the age of 18 years and until completion of education or training (but not after reaching the age of 23 years) is pursuing a course of instruction at an educational institution approved by the Department of Veterans Affairs. 3.667 covers payments based on school attendance, but to get dependent payments based on school attendance (3.667), you would first have to be considered a child (under 38 3.57). I have found that it is hard to piece together all the regulations, because one will talk as if something doesn't matter, but I don't think they can be taken as a complete single regulation, but have to be taken within the context of the other regulations. It would seem like if you can only get paid based on school school attendance if you are a qualified child, then whether you are a qualified child would be controlling. If you don't qualify as being a qualified child (under 23) then you couldn't qualify based on school attendance. The school attendance regulations would only come into effect if you had already met the standard of being a qualify child. Again, I am not trying to be difficult, and I really wish I could find something to help support your position. When do you think the VA changed the regs? If they did, then you might be able to get some info from the legislative history that notes the change and the reason for it. That would add support to the position that the regulations had changed and that a child could still receive dependent benefits past the age of 23.
  20. (a) General. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, the term child of the veteran means an unmarried person who is a legitimate child, a child legally adopted before the age of 18 years, a stepchild who acquired that status before the age of 18 years and who is a member of the veteran's household or was a member of the veteran's household at the time of the veteran's death, or an illegitimate child; and... (3) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs © and (e) of this section, the term child also includes a person who became