VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] supportive evidence. Also, we request that you advise the VA examiner that

    linkage does not have to be established to a medical certainty because the

    standard of proof in VA claims is the “benefit of the doubt” or the “as

    likely as not” standard.

    Also, when you schedule an examination please advise the examiner what

    facts have been accepted as true by the regional office. A medical opinion

    would be inadequate if the examiner based the opinion on facts that were

    not accepted as true by the RO.

    Under the VCAA, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) mandates that, in the case of every

    claim submitted to the VA, the VA shall (must) notify the claimant and the

    claimant’s representative of “any information, and any medical or lay

    evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to

    substantiate the claim.” In addition, the VA is required to explain to the

    claimant what evidence the claimant must obtain and what evidence the VA

    will attempt to obtain. Therefore, please explain to the claimant what

    types of evidence would help substantiate this claim. We specifically want