Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Judy, After reviewing 38 CFR 3.343 and 38 CFR 3.344 I am convinced that it is imperative that you take your records and go see a national service officer from the Disabled American Veterans about your claim for DIC and the fact that clear and unmistakable error was made by V.A. in the decision to reduce your husband's rating. I base this opinion on the fact that the original doctor who examined your husband stated in writing that your husband had a life expectancy of less than 10 years. 38 CFR 3.343 (a) now states, "Total disability ratings, when warranted by the severity of the condition and not granted purely because of hospital, surgical, or home treatment, or individual unempoyability will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition. Examination reports showing showing material improvement must be evaluated in conjunction with all the facts of record, and consideration must be given particularly to whether the veteran attained imporvement under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work of whether the symptoms have been brought under control by prolonged rest, or generally, by following a regimen which precludes work, and, if the latter, reduction from total disability ratings will be considered pending reexamination after a period of employment (3 to 6 months).