Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] (38 CFR 3.312)"

" Contributory cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause. In determining whether the service-connected disability contributed to death, it must be shown that it contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death. It is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death; but rather it must be shown that there was a causal connection. (38 CFR 3.312)"

"There are primary causes of death which by their very nature are so overwhelming that eventual death can be anticipated irrespective of co-existing conditions, but, even in such cases, there is for consideration whether there may be a reasonable basis for holding that a service-connected condition was of such severity as to have a material influence in accelerating death. In this situation, however, it would not generally be reasonable to hold that a service-connected condition accelerated death unless such condition affected a vital organ and was of itself of a progressive or debilitating nature. (38 CFR 3.312)"

then it continues and says:

"Service connection for cause of death is not established."

"REASONS FOR DECISION:"

"Arteriosclerotic heart disease, the cause of the veteran's death is not shown to have had its onset in service nor was it diagnosed within the presumptive period.