Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Statutes and Regulations at Issue
Title 38 U.S.C. § 1513(a), Service Pension, requires that VA pay an eligible wartime veteran who is 65 years of age or older pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521 and under the conditions (other than the permanent and total disability requirement) applicable to pension paid under that section.
Title 38 U.S.C. § 1513(b) provides that if a veteran is eligible for pension under both section 1513 and section 1521, pension “shall be paid to the veteran only under section 1521 of title 38 United States Code.”
Title 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a), Disability Pension, provides that VA must pay a pension to an eligible wartime veteran “who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct.”